Thursday, August 22, 2013

Hemp Seed Oil: Fad or For Real?

Information brought to you by: Recherch'e Organics


Hemp, Seeds, & Oil
I have been asked often what is all the hype about hemp seed oil? Is it merely fad or is there truly something behind this taboo substance? I would like to explore this oil in depth and allow you, the reader, to make up your mind if in fact there is something beneficial about this oil.
  
Can You Get High From Using Hemp Seed Oil? 

 In a day and age when Marijuana is all over the news, every state in the USA is trying to figure out their own methods to the "war on drugs, and every third person is proclaiming the "health benefits of this almighty plant", it is difficult to discern what is true and what is merely hype.  So lets first start with this question.  Can you in fact get high from using hemp seed oil? The answer is NO and here is why.  Plants that are being grown for oil production (mainly Canadian seeds are here in the USA) have a very low resin content to begin with.   The resin or THC (tetrahydrocannabinol the psychoactive ingredient in marijuana)  is not found with in the seed it self.  Instead it is contained in the flowering bud and to a lesser degree the leaf of the plant. Once the seeds are harvested, they are then washed and cleaned of any potential resin (industry average says up to 99.99%) that could have encountered the outer husk of the seed.  The seed is then sterilized (so it will not be a viable plant producing seed any longer) and then pressed into the finalized product... the oil.  

So What is in Hemp Seed Oil (if not THC)?

With that question behind us, lets take a further look as to what is in hemp seed oil.  Hemp seed oil is in fact a nutrient dense and highly usable oil.  It can be used in skin and beauty care as we will be looking further into.  It can also be used as a food grade oil (though not recommended for cooking  even low heat exposure). This oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as many valuable minerals such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron, sulfur, zinc and phosphorus.  It is considered a complete protein and contains all 20 amino acids, including the 9 amino acids that are essential aminos (meaning our body does not produce them).  It also has a horde of vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and vitamin E.  With each oil, with each natural ingredient, there is always one thing that stands out above all else.  The ONE, possibly single most important or interesting fact about hemp seed oil is the fact that it has a very high percentage of Essential Fatty Acids (or EFA's)  and not only is the percentage high, it is also in perfect balance between omega 6 and omega 3 at a ratio of 3:1.  This is the perfect balance for our human bodies. 


From whole seed, to ground seed to oil


What Does This Mean For Our Skin? 

Now understanding that hemp seed oil is full of nutrients, how does this oil benefit our skin and hair? 
The protein found with in this oil repairs damaged skin on the cellular level.  It is able to strengthen the cell walls while it is hydrating and helping the epidermal layers of skin maintain its moisture content. This oil is great for skin suffering from inflammatory conditions, such as acne, roseacia, eczema, psoriasis.  It has strong anti-inflammatory agents such as; GLA gamma-linolenic acid to aid in reducing the skins inflammatory response. This natural moisturizer contains vitamin D (as above mentioned).  Vitamin D helps achieve soft, smooth and well hydrated skin.  It has been used abundantly to help prevent premature aging and does this by helping maintain the moisture balance with in the skin cells.  In 2005 a study conducted in Finland by J. Callaway and was published in the Journal of Dermatological Treatment.  J. Callaway's findings were the "symptoms of skin dryness and itching significantly improved in dermatitis sufferers after suing to hemp seed oil for a period of 20 weeks."


Hemp Seed Oil for Beautiful Skin and Hair
DIY
1 Tbs of Hemp Seed oil massaged into the the scalp 1 time per week and followed with regular shampoo and conditioning will strengthen the hair follicles, help repair damaged hair, and leave a beautiful and lustrous shine.



Monday, August 12, 2013

A Marriage of Aloe and Hemp Seed Oil:



Not often do I actually tout the Products from my company, usually it is only information on healthy individual beauty care  ingredients.  But this weekend marks a special time for my company.  As we near the 2nd birthday of Recherch'e Organics, we have finally come out with our first new product since the opening of this business.

August 1, 2013 debuted KEY ELEMENT hemp aloe body lotion.  This lotion is available in 13 different scents. A luxuriously creamy yet light lotion designed to penetrate deep into the epidermal layers of your skin.  A little bit about why I have decided to use Hemp and Aloe as the main beneficial ingredients of this lotion line:

ALOE VERA

 
With regular use, both Aloe Vera juice and gel will help improve skin elasticity which in turn minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  It also helps to even out the color of your facial skin. It lightens dark spots and helps to slough off old dermal layers, while improving circulation (of new blood, oxygen and micro nutrients) to your newly forming skin cells.  The result, beautiful and vibrant skin.  (a small excerpt from "The Aloe Appeal": another blog by Recherch'e Organics)

HEMP SEED OIL



Hemp seed oil is made up of approximately 80% essential fatty acids.  This is the highest amount of essential fatty acids found in any plant currently known.  Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss of the skin on a physiological level, and is said to slow down the unavoidable aging process.  This oil has a long history of use dating back at least 4,000 BC, and has been found amongst the ancient books of medicine through out Asia.  Hemp seed oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, helps repair/heal lesions, prevents tissue damage, is filled with anti-oxidants  as well as being a complete protein oil and filled with essential amino acids.  This is a wonderful oil for people suffering from eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, and dry skin.  Regular topical applications of this oil hydrates and changes the texture and over all glow of the skin. 


I hope that this quick write up gives you some insight as to why I decided on a marriage between these two wonderful natural ingredients.  If you have interest in Recherch'es Key Element Lotion or any of our other products: please do not hesitate to contact me.

Other resources available besides our website: http://www.rechercheorganics.com You can message me, Email me at rechercheorganic@gmail.com, look us up on facebook, or call (406) 209-3755 for further information.




Monday, July 22, 2013

a lil' cup of Joe


INFORMATION BROUGHT TO YOU BY: RECHERCH'E ORGANICS
A lil' Cup of Joe~

Coffea arabica: A Coffee Plantation

Coffee, "nectar of the gods", referred to by many names, consumed by millions daily, and  known planet wide for one sole purpose (ok maybe 2 purposes), to please the palate and awaken the mind. This shrub is grown in tropical regions through out the world.  With it's distinct aroma, and bitter and delightful flavor, humans have come to know this plant well. But did you ever consider it has many, many other uses than only that of the "morning eye opener" it has become best know for?

Fruit of the Coffee Shrub

Did you know that Coffee actually grows on a Shrub?  Some people picture a large stately tree that these lovely little fruits and thus coffee beans grow on, but in fact it is a small shrub with a relatively strait trunk, preferring shade but will also grow in full sun.  These shrubs live for approximately 50-70 years.  The first flowering usually occurs the 3rd year after planting, however true yields do not come on until the fifth year of growth. There are over 60 different types of coffee trees planet wide however 2 alone dominate the world trade; Coffea arabica and Coffea canephora.  Coffea arabica is responsible for approximately 75% of the coffee world wide.


Roasted Coffee Beans: Coffea arabica
"COFFEE- THE FAVORITE DRINK OF THE CIVILIZED WORLD." 
Thomas Jefferson

The process of roasting coffee beans is a complex practice.  It is the art of removing all, or nearly all of the moisture content and in it's place allowing the aromatic oils to come to the forefront.  The typical "coffee smell" is produced my the caffeol oil.  Research is showing that this aromatic oil is highly beneficial for both skin and hair applications.  The oils in dark roast coffee maintains the strongest forms of this aromatic oil.  It mildly cleanses and moisturizes the skin resulting in soft and supple skin tone.

  It is not only this oil that is found to be beneficial to skin and hair.  In fact caffeine works wonders with the outer shell of our beings.  In the way that caffeine increases circulation and awakens the "coffee consumer" in the morning (afternoon, or evening:) it also works in these ways with your dermal layers of skin. Caffeine treats redness and inflammation due to its anti inflammatory properties, it can reduce under eye circles by reducing the blood build up in the sensitive under eye skin.  This build up of fluid and blood is associated with puffiness and dark circles that adorn so many eyes.   Many companies and even individual people claim the reduction (short term at least) of the appearance of cellulite through out the body.  This is due to the fact that caffeine makes small blood vessels contract and therefore makes cellulite less visible (as I said this is a temporary solution, but a plausible one).   A research project preformed at the University of Sao Paulo Brazil, researchers found that the application of skin cream containing caffeine to cellulite riddled areas reduced the size of cellulite fat cells by 17%.  

A Little Cup of Joe

In the same way that caffeine stimulates the circulatory system, it can also be used to stimulate hair growth.  Massaging directly into the scalp, the caffeine in coffee can stimulate the hair follicles to speed up growth and tensile strength.  Research suggests that hair roots are sensitive to the male hormone testosterone.  Caffeine in coffee may work to protect the follicles from letting loose of the hair.   Coffee has also been known to enhance natural hair color for brunettes.  It can darken and add shine and dimension to the hair.

 

DIY RECIPE: 

Hair Treatment:
Use a very strongly brewed coffee as a hair soak or rinse.  Pour the coffee through the hair, and allow it to skin in (10-30 minutes).  You can cover with a shower cap for convenience.  For a thicker moisturizing experience mix coffee grounds with your favorite conditioner.  After allowing to sit 10+ minutes rinse, your hair will be left shiny with an even over all tone and color.  You will notice a brilliance and silkiness left in the hair. Doing this on a regular basis (maybe 1 time per week), you will likely notice less shedding and an increase in hair growth.  

Monday, July 8, 2013

What is Murumuru?

Information Brought to You By: RECHERCH'E ORGANICS
MURUMURU

Astrocaryum murumuru


Astrocaryum murumuru, commonly known as the murumuru palm and pronounced as Moor-oo-Moor-oo, is native to the Amazon rain forest of South America. This palm differs from most due to it's huge numbers of protective spines.  Even the seeds and flowers have little spines on them! This palm sports very long leaves up to 20 feet long, with striking whitish silver undersides. These leaves have been used through out history to make many accoutrement's by the natives including baskets, hammocks, woven into their homes and much, much more.  The oil rendered from the seeds has been a main source of edible oil for the people of this region since time immortal. 


Spines on Murumuru

Murumuru Nuts

 
In Spanish this tree is called Chonta, Chuchana, or sometimes Huicongo.  The large fruits of this palm have been highly valued through out history for the rich butter that they produce. Murumuru oil  has a unique odor, not dis-similar the characteristic scent of coconut oil.  Murumuru is solid at room temperature, with a slightly higher melting point than its much more well known cousin the coconut oil ( murumuru 91degreese Fahrenheit or 33 degrees Celsius and coconut 72 degrees Fahrenheit and 22 degrees Celsius). Due to it's many saturated short chain fatty acids, murumuru has a long shelf life and tends not to go rancid easily.


Murumuru Seeds and Unrendered Meat

Murumuru butter is rich in pro-vitamin A and C and Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9.  The main fatty acid found in this butter is called Lauric acid (at an astonishing 47%).  This is a similar amount of Lauric Acid that is  only found in one other natural ingredient...breast milk!  Murumuru has 7 other essential acids  besides Lauric acid, ( essential meaning your body needs to get them from outside sources but fully needs them to fully function) including myristic acid, oleic, palmitic, linoleic acids making.  Murumuru has been shown to be a wonderful moisturizer for sensitive skin.  This gentile moisturizer is readily absorbed into the deep layers of skin, helping to restore elasticity and suppleness of the bodies outer layers.

Murumuru Nut, Oil, and Butter
This highly moisturizing, natural emollient, hard and waxy butter has many noteworthy actions.  It is anti-allergenic, anti bacterial, anti inflammatory and considered anti viral.  It is a potent source of antioxidants and can be used as a mild antiseptic.  It therefore works with acne, aids in the healing of mild abrasions, helps moisturize psoriasis, and in conjunction with eczema. Murumuru does all of this but also has some pretty amazing attributes that you do not necessarily find with in other palms.  Possibly it's most significant lone characteristic is it's uncanny ability with HAIR~





Oh so Beautiful~

Yes Hair~ This butter makes a wonderful addition to hair products.  It helps to even sun damaged and chemical damaged hair.  It gives an other wise unseen ability to control frizzy, kinky, dry, damaged locks. It has natural saponins with in the kernel (as most all nuts of the coconut family).  However due to it's many differentiating nutrients, found naturally in perfect harmony with one another, it makes this the number one (all time best (in my humble opinion)) for coarse, kinky, and highly curly hair.  It renders these hair types highly manageable.  Soft and supple it lends a protective layer and lasting hydration.  It gives a healthy shine to all hair types but lends its magic to these tresses in particular~

Monday, June 24, 2013

A Tribute to Tamanu Oil~


INFORMATION BROUGHT TO YOU BY: 
Tamanu Tree Calophyllum tacamahaca


 The Tamanu tree, Calophyllum tacamahaca is indigenous to Southeast Asia.  Found throughout Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, India, Sri Lanka and Polynesian islands.  This slow growing evergreen tree can exceed 30 meters tall (over 90 feet) and is part of the Mangosteen Family.  The oil derived from the nut of this tree has been used topically as far back as history can date. Growing both coastally as well as inland with equal vigor, it is interesting to note that the natives of this region consider the trees growing close to salt water to be the ones with the most potent medicine.

Tamanu Fruit

Flowers of Tamanu Tree


The Tamanu tree (pronounced TAW-man-oo) has been considered a sacred gift by the natives of Southeast Asia.  It has been said time and again that "the God's hide within it's branches."  This beautiful tree flowers twice annually, yielding white fragrant flowers which later bring about clusters of yellow fruit.  The fruit has a similar taste to an apple and embedded with in the meat of this fruit lies a kernel (also called a punnai in some areas) which houses all of the delicate Tamanu oil.


Punnai or Kernal of Tamanu tree

Tamanu Oil also called foraha or doomba (no-pain) oil, is processed from the kernels harvested from the Tamanu tree.  Once the nuts are collected they are allowed to sit and dry in the sun for approximately 2 months of time. During this time of waiting, the kernel it's self becomes dark and sticky with the thick rich oil. It is crucial while drying that the nut is protected from both humidity and rain.  Then each nut is separated from it's shell and ground down into a pulp.  Through the pressing and grinding process friction does occur, but it is imperative that the temperature does not exceed 120 degrees F (49 degrees C) for the oil to be considered "cold pressed".  It is the cold pressed oils that maintain the integrity and the healing properties originally bestowed up on this plant. It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, approximately the amount that 1 tree produces annually, to produce just 5 kilograms of this oil (approximately 220 pounds of fruit compresses into just under 11 pounds of oil).


Prepairing the Fruit to Make Tamanu Oil

 Traditionally this oil has been used throughout Southeast Asia to aid in the healing many different disorders of the skin and nervous system.  Almost always used as a topical aid or an single ingredient for these said ailments;  abrasions, acne, blemishes, blisters, body odor, burns, diabetic sores, diaper rash, dry skin, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, neuritis and neuralgia, psoriasis, rheumatism, sciatica, shingles sunburn and wrinkles.

In the early 1900's Tamanu Oil made it's first debue in the Western World.  A French nun by the name of Sister Marie Suzanna, had used tamanu oil to treat symptoms of leprosy with quite remarkable effect.

In 1918 researchers for the French Pharmacopoeia began to look deeper into the topical use of Tamanu Oil.  The scientists were immediately awed by the cicatrizing effects, the ability of this oil to regenerate skin cells and tissue.  There are many stories to be found in the French medical literature from the turn of the century stating the remarkable healing benefits of this prized oil. 


Cold Pressed Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil should have a rich deep earthy scent and present in a dark greenish gold color.  This oil has a remarkable ability as a topical healing ingredient.  It is antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti neuralgic (nerve pain), and filled with antioxidant properties. It also contains a unique  fatty acid called calophyllic acid and a non steroidal anti inflammatory agent called calophllolide.  Tamanu contains coumarins which are another potent anti-inflammatory agent.     Tamanu oil contains 3 essential classes of lipids (fats): neutral, glyco- and phospholipids.  Over all Tamanu oil is wonderful for scar tissue reduction, and in any case where regeneration of skin cells is needed.  Over an 8 week period, daily application of Tamanu oil to stretch marks and other scars has been seen to reduce the visibility, color and depth of scar tissue. It can be used as a night application to fine lines and wrinkles with great success to it's users.  This makes a wonderful ingredient to a night cream or under eye serum.  Always look for cold pressed, organic and preferably fair trade labeling.


*The information found within these blog posts is brought to you by Recherch'e Organics.  The owner of this small batch bath and body care company is a trained Mater Herbalist, Holistic Nutrition Consultant and a Certified Holistic Health care Practitioner.  Many of these wonderful natural ingredients are used in our product line currently or are being considered for future products of Recherch'e.  For more information or to buy from Recherch'e Organics; Please visit our website http://www.rechercheorganics.com  or follow us on facebook for many great deals and information and through BEAUTIFUL YOU (this blog).
Thank you for reading,

Truly,

Hillari Ladd MH, NC, HHP

Monday, May 27, 2013

Prodigal Pomegranite (seed oil)

Punica granatum (pomegranate tree)

The Pomegranate tree is native to Asia and throughout the Middle East.  This tree and it's prized red globe-like fruits have been cultivated by humans for food, medicine, and beauty since ancient times. Like many fruit trees, it takes the pomegranate tree approximately 3 years to begin bearing fruit, and once reaching maturity (around 10-15 years after planting) 500 or more fruits can ripen in a single growing season.  Typically pomegranates are found to be "in season" from late September to February in the Northern Hemisphere and early March through May in the Southern Hemisphere. These trees are naturally drought resistant however the most fruit comes from trees that are watered in regular intervals.

Harvest Time
Only the best fruit is sold as fresh whole fruit, the remainder of each harvest is set aside for juicing and turning into pomegranate seed oil.  What is left after juicing is often fed to cattle and other livestock animals in the region.  There has been a spike in demand for both pomegranate juice and the precious oil that resides with in the seeds over the last 5-7 years.  The United States and Europe are the number one consumers of pomegranate products in the world. Did you know that it takes over 200 pounds of fresh ripe pomegranate fruit to make just a single pound of its precious seed oil?

Pomegranate Seeds

Why is the oil of this delicious and beautiful fruit so sought after?   This soft amber liquid holds fast to its origins and carries along with it a slightly fruity odor. It is a highly nutrient dense oil that can be used both internally as well as having many external uses.  Pomegranate seed oil is rich in the rare Omega 5 essential fatty acid (not nearly as well known as its counterparts omega's 3, 6, and 9).  In fact pomegranate seed oil is the only known botanical source of Conjugated Linolenic Acid CLnA, also known as Punicic Acid.  Punicic Acid is one of the most potent antioxidants currently known. This little beauty also falls under the category of a natural plant based estrogen (phytoestrogen).  The molecular structure of this particular fatty acid makes it very easy to be absorbed and used by our skin. It works in a way that helps bring other nutrients directly into the skin cell.  And when our cells have proper nutrition this in turn accelerates the process of healing and rejuvenation. Pomegranate seed oil contains many vitamins and minerals that are also beneficial to our skins health and well being. For example vitamin B1, B2, vitamin C, potassium, and magnesium are all found with in.  In studies it is showing that this lovely little oil has much to contribute to our skins vitality.  It creates firmer more supple skin by improving elasticity, balances skin pH, has anti inflammatory properties, and leaves no greasy residue on the skins surface.  It helps unify color and overall tone of facial skin by lightening hyperpigmented areas. It is moisturizing and a known natural preservative, it protects our skin from free radicals and is even said to prevent and help destroy the formation of caner cells when applied topically to sun damaged skin.


Add caption


What do you know about pomegranate seed oil? do you currently use it internally? Externally? Please share, we would love to know your thoughts on this recently very sought after oil.

Information brought to you by: RECHERCHE ORGANICS
http://www.rechercheorganics.com




Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Candid Interview with Kokum Butter...

Native and Naturalized Home of Kokum Tree


Garcinia indica  Tree and Maturing Fruit
Kokum trees are grown throughout Africa, India and beyond.  Garcinia indica  is a tropical evergreen tree that grows to a height of 50 or more feet.  Found in both wet and relatively dry regions, this tree is mostly wild and when cultivated it is done only on a very small scale.  Kokum trees do not require irrigation, spraying of pesticides or fertilizers due to the fact that they are naturalized to this region of the world.  Early in the year, Kokum fruits are tender and green, ripening to a deep reddish purple as harvest time nears. These precious fruits are in the height of harvest through out April and May of each year.

A Spice, A Drink, A Dye, A Medicine, A Beauty Secret and More
A single tree can bear hundreds of fruits annually that are used to flavor traditional food dishes, make an antioxidant rich drink (kokum sherbet), and used in cooking as an edible vegetable fat.  A butter is also rendered from the kernel of the fruit that has long been used in treatments for both skin and hair.

Fruit From the Kokum Tree
The fruits are picked upon ripening.  The outer skin is removed and the seeds and skin are dried separately in the sun.  The harvesting of Kokum (butter and other products) is almost solely a cottage industry. As there are no regular Kokum orchards anywhere. Kokum butter is rendered when the kernals inside the fruit are dried.  They are then crushed into a pulp and put into boiling water.  The vegetable fat is skimmed off the top as it slowly boils out. The Kokum butter is then put into a clean vessel, ran through a cheese cloth (or by some other means of straining out plant debris). As it cools it also begins to harden.  Kokum butter when left at room temperature is one of the hardest vegetable butters know to man. It's melting point is between 99 and 104 degrees F (38-40 C) but melts well when in contact with skin. 

Kokum Butter
Kokum butter is a very good antioxidant (combatant of free radicals).  It is rich in citric acid, hydroxicitric acid, malic acid, polyphenols and acetic acid.  Also containing garcinol, vitamin B complexes, potassium, manganese, and magnesium.  What does this mean for our skin?  This butter is a very emollient off white butter.  Naturally it has much less natural odor than coco butter or other vegetable butters. It is rich in essential fatty acids (omega's 3, 6, and 9).  These EFA's  aid in cell oxygenation and are more bio available for our bodies, meaning it is easier for our skin to accept the nutrients than from many other natural butters.  The vitamin E found in Kokum butter aids and supports skin elasticity and flexibility of the cell walls.  This wonderful butter has the ability to soften and heal chapped and cracked skin of the lips, hands and soles of the feet.  Kokum butter has been used in Traditional Ayurvedic medicine (the healing art form through out India) for thousands of years.  They have used it in healing skin ailments such as rashes, burns, skin allergies, as well as an aid in the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, chapped, dry skin, as an aid to improve the hydration barrier atop the dermal layers of skin.  This butter has always been seen as the best option for sensitive skin.  It is non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) making it suitable for use on the face and other acne prone areas.  It is a wonderful addition to many cosmetics though very rarely used in products in the United States.

FOR MORE INFORMATION OR A PLACE TO BUY KOKUM PRODUCTS, PLEASE VISIT US AT http://www.rechercheorganics.com  and  find us on facebook!

We carry multiple products with Kokum Butter:
      Organic Goats Milk and Kokum Butter Soaps of all scents
      Whipped Shea Butters (with the addition of Kokum Butter)
       Lip Savvy Hydrating Lip Balms
       And More...